Buy Betaine _BEST_
Cocamidopropyl betaine is an excellent all around mild amphoteric liquid soap base ,and additive that offers the formulator outstanding foam, foam stabilization and viscosity building properties in liquid soap creations like shampoos, body washes, bubble baths, and more.
Cocamidopropyl betaine has many and varied uses. It is mild, easy to use, and has many benefits for the formulator since it is compatible with anionic, cationic, and nonionic surfactants. Using Cocamidopropyl Betaine along with other surfactants will help improve the foam performance, reduce the irritation of anionic surfactants, increasing cleansing capability of non-ionic surfactants and bridge the gap and allow for the use of a combination of cationics and non-ionics for excellent cleansing formulations.
Mild, biodegradable and viscosity-building and foam boosting surfactant, and offers outstanding foam, foam stabilization and viscosity building properties. Derived from renewable, natural resources. Cocamidopropyl betaine is compatible with anionic, cationic, and nonionic surfactants.
Betaine Powder For Cosmetics, Skincare Haircare & Personal Care Formulation (Canada, USA & Worldwide)As Canada's top cosmetic raw material supplier, we are proud to announce to you, Betaine, a raw material that will turn your skincare and haircare products around.The interesting fact about Betaine (biodegradable cosmetic grade) is that it has a lot of properties that will boost the moisturizing, and conditioning properties of your skincare and haircare products.Our Natural Betaine powder which is a derivative of amino acid is produced from Sugar Beet Molasses.It is an amphoteric ingredient that becomes cationic when the pH of your product is acidic (below 5).It is non irritating or sensitizing (perfect ingredient for all skin types especially sensitive skin).BENEFITS AND FUNCTIONS OF BETAINEBelow are the functions of our Natural Betaine powder.In Haircare products, it has strong conditioning and anti static properties. At only 3%, your product will have noticeable moisturizing property due to the antistatic and conditioning nature of Betaine.In Skincare products, Betaine reduces the irritation caused by surfactants by improving the compatibility of the skin with potential irritants in your surfactant, this makes it an excellent ingredient for formulating products for sensitive skin. It also reduces Transepidermal water loss. It is a top moisturizing agent to consider when you want to make a life-changing moisturizing and conditioning skincare and haircare product.USAGE RATE: 1-5% How To Use Betaine In Skincare And Haircare Product FormulationUse between 1-5% in the cool down phase of your formulation.In cold process formulation with no heat required, use at any point in your formulation by dissolving it in water.When making hot process emulsion products like lotion, shampoo etc and even some hot process toner or lotion, allow your product to cool to 40 C (degrees Celsius) before adding it.Dissolve betaine in little amount of water or hydrosol taken from your water phase if you are making hot process emulsions. Just ensure you add it in the cool down phase. You will have to remove the water amount to dissolve betaine from the water phase of your formulation.APPLICATION:Here are some products you can add Betaine to.All Haircare Products
All Skincare products
All Leave On and Rinse Off Products
Creams, Lotions, Shaving Products, after shave, Shampoos, Emulsions, Conditioners, serums, toners, facial gels, body gel, cleansing gels and creams and many more.
Recommended pH: 5-7Solubility: Highly Soluble in WaterAppearance: Free flowing white crystalOrigin: Biodegradable, Plant OriginFunctions: Anti static agent, humectant, conditioning and moisturizing agent for skin and hair.For Cationic effect, adjust the pH of your product to 5 and below.INCI Name: Betaine (Trimethylglycine)SAMPLE RECIPE FOR NEROLI FACIAL TONERNeroli Hydrosol or hydrosol of choice - 91.5gNatural Betaine Powder - 3gGlycerine - 5gEuxyl PE 9010 Preservative -0.5gHow To Make DIY Neroli Facial TonerMix all ingredients in order and bottle
Solgar Betaine Hydrochloride with Pepsin contains 325 mg of Betaine Hydrochloride and 59 mg of pepsin (1 / 10,000 units **). After any meal, our body has to absorb the nutrients provided by food, properly. This product combines betaine with pepsin. It does not contain sugars, salt or starch. Neither gluten, starch, wheat, soy or yeast.
Cocamidopropyl betaine (CAPB) is an amphoteric surfactant derived from coconut oil and dimethylaminopropylamine. It is a zwitterionic chemical compound with a quaternary ammonium cation. It is a clear to pale yellow transparent liquid and is used as a surfactant and as an emulsifying agent and thickener.
A betaine (BEET-uh-een, bē'tə-ēn', -ĭn) in chemistry is any neutral chemical compound with a positively charged cationic functional group such as a quaternary ammonium or phosphonium cation (generally: onium ions) which bears no hydrogen atom and with a negatively charged functional group such as a carboxylate group which may not be adjacent to the cationic site. A betaine thus may be a specific type of zwitterion. Historically the term was reserved for trimethylglycine only. It is used as a medicine as well.In biological systems, many naturally occurring betaines serve as organic osmolytes, substances synthesized or taken up from the environment by cells for protection against osmotic stress, drought, high salinity or high temperature. Intracellular accumulation of betaines, non-perturbing to enzyme function, protein structure and membrane integrity, permits water retention in cells, thus protecting from the effects of dehydration. It is also a methyl donor of increasingly recognised significance in biology.
User : Yogesh KUmar2014-11-13 20:16:11Yogesh KUmarQ : We want to purchase anhydrous betaine about 5 Tons/Month,can you export to India?FOODCHEM A : Yes, we are able to provide you with our high quality Betaine Anhydrous, and as a professional manufacturer and exporter of food additives and ingredients in China for more than 8 year.Other than India,we have aslo exported our products to customers in about 70 countries and areas. More
PureBulk sells Betaine Anhydrous and Betaine HCl. While both forms are effective for lowering high homocysteine levels, betaine hydrochloride (HCl) acts as a digestive aid and supplemental source of hydrochloric acid for people who have a deficiency in stomach acid production. The anhydrous form does not include this benefit. The HCl form also has an extremely sour taste, while betaine anhydrous has a mild, pleasant taste.
The term betaine encompasses a class of compounds. The anhydrous form was the first betaine compound scientists discovered in the 19th century. They isolated betaine from sugar beets and named the compound after the vegetable. It is also found in a variety of plant and animal sources. The best dietary sources of betaine anhydrous include green leafy vegetables, cereal grains, seafood, legumes, wine, and sugar beets.
Homocysteine is an amino acid that the body produces during the demethylation of methionine. It occurs naturally in the body; however, it is a marker and risk factor for heart conditions when present at high levels. Betaine anhydrous helps reduce homocysteine levels by donating a methyl group to convert it back into methionine. The body can also use betaine anhydrous to produce folate, which provides a second pathway to convert homocysteine back into methionine. Studies have shown that betaine can lower homocysteine in individuals with various health conditions as well as healthy individuals.
Betaine anhydrous may enhance exercise performance by improving cellular hydration. As an osmolyte, betaine increases cellular swelling, which protects cells against exercise-induced stressors and damage. A study examining the effects of TMG supplements on resistance training noted that participants taking TMG supplements experience increased exercise capacity and muscle cell metabolism. TMG supplements may promote muscle growth, as they play a role in creatine synthesis. Performance athletes who engage in serious strength training, especially creatine non-responders, may find it beneficial to take TMG with Creatine Monohydrate, for muscle mass gains.
This food-grade betaine anhydrous powder has a mildly tart and sweet umami flavor but mixes and dissolves readily with hot water. Please note that there is a significant difference in taste between the mild betaine anhydrous and Betaine HCL, which is quite sour.
Betaine anhydrous (TMG) is a natural compound found in plants and animals. It is produced when choline is metabolized by the body. Betaine anhydrous supports the muscles, promotes endurance, supports a healthy liver, and contributes to heart health. Supplementing with betaine anhydrous may help you reach your fitness goals.
Betaine is a by product in the production of sugar, that is extracted from the molasses of the beet root (Beta Vulgaris). It is a secondary plant material that occurs in many wild harvested plants but also occurs in shellfish and seafood, such as crayfish and mussels. Betaines are a group of substances, however, it is not identical to the cocamidopropyl betaine that is often found in cosmetic products.Betain is used in skin care to condition, lessen irritations and protect the skin against dryness. In surfactant products, it stabilized the foam, and when included in shampoos and hair care products, it increases the hair's strength and body.
Unlike probiotics, which can be taken at any time, the timing of your digestive acid supplement is very important. Because of its fast acting and short term effects, betaine HCl should be taken with your meal 041b061a72